From 17 March 2017 there is a new legislation for evidence of financial capacity for student visas. financial capacity coins

The most important is that a student visa applicant must show to the case officer that they have enough funds to cover:

  1. travel expenses
  2. living costs for 12 months if course duration is 12 months or more, or pro-rata if less than 12 months:
    1. for a student—$19,830 AUD;
    2. for a student guardian—$19,830 AUD;
    3. for a spouse or de facto partner—$6,940 AUD;
    4. for a dependent child—$2,970 AUD;
  3. course fees for a whole duration if the course is less than 12 months, or first 12 months if longer

The following financial evidence for Australian student visa might be taken into consideration by a case officer:

  1. money deposit with a financial institution;
  2. a loan with a financial institution;
  3. government loans;
  4. scholarship or financial support.

That’s what new legislation says. In the matter of fact whether case officer will be strict or not may depend on many different factors such as:

  • country of your passport
  • type of school
  • your family composition
  • your age
  • which course you’re going to attend
  • and so on…

… and there could be some other options to satisfy financial capacity requirement. Contact us if you’d like a migration agent to have a look at your case.

Financial evidence for australian student visa
5 (100%) 2 votes

Related Post

Simplified student visa framework Australia (SSVF) Simplified student visa framework Australia (SSVF) Simplified student visa framework Australia will be introduced 01 July 2016. It will replace curre...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *