Documents needed for permanent residency in Australia

Dependant on the type of the visa, you might be required to provide with different documents. Below is the list of documents which very likely will be needed for permanent residency in Australia.

Documents required for any permanent visa

  • Application form.
  • Passport. Make sure passport is valid for at least half a year after the expected date of a visa grant. If you have changed your passport before or after visa grant, it is paramount to update department of immigration through immi account with details of new passport, otherwise, you may get in trouble at an airport.
  • Birth Certificates. Especially for kids. It’s a proof that you and your spouse are parents. If the kid has another parent than your current spouse, you will have to provide with consent from the other parent that the visa for a child could be granted. There is a special form preferred by the department to be used in such a situation.
  • Marriage certificate. If you are married and your spouse is migrating with you. If you are not married to your spouse (you are in de-facto relationship) it’s becoming tricky as you will have to provide with a lot of different documents to convince case officer about your relationship.
  • Health examination. All the members of your immediate family, even those who are not migrating, will have to undergo medical examinations. The visit must be scheduled with one of the doctors designated by the department of immigration, it can’t be any doctor.
  • Police clearance certificate from any country you and your immediate family members over 16 years of age have visited within last 10 years.
  • Payment. Most of the applications are being lodged online nowadays, so after an online form is being finalized you’ll be requested to proceed with the payment. Visa will not be considered as lodged until payment for the right amount of money would be accepted by DIBP. Bear that in mind if not much time is left.

Documents required for skilled visas (189 / 190 /489)

  • Documents-needed-for-permanent-residency-in-AustraliaSkills assessment report provided by relevant skills assessment authority. The report must be done by the authority designated by the department of immigration and for a skilled visa. Report for 485 or 457 visa can not be used for skilled visas.
  • English test score. Unless you are from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand you will have to sit a test and score on relevant level to be eligible for a visa
  • Work history. References from employers, pay slips, work certificates, are just a few documents which might be considered by case officer as a proof of your work experience
  • Education. You will have to provide with a diploma from your school shoving clearly the date when you have completed a course of study.

Documents required for sponsored work permanent visa (ENS, RSMS)

  • Nomination for a position. This is a document which must be arranged by your employer in cooperation with the department of immigration.
  • English test score. Unless you are from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand you will have to sit a test and score on relevant level to be eligible for a visa
  • Work history. References from employers, pay slips, work certificates, are just a few documents which might be considered by case officer as a proof of your work experience
  • Education. You will have to provide with a diploma from your school shoving clearly the date when you have completed a course of study.
  • Skills assessment report. Necessary only for ENS direct entry.

Above are only most common requirements. Apart from above documents, there could be other ones required for a visa application. It’s always a good idea to consult with a migration agent integrity and relevance of all the documents which you are going to provide with an application. Sometimes one documents too many may jeopardize whole application.

All the documents must be in English, If originals are in another language than English, must be translated by a person sworn in the country of origin to provide with translation services or registered by NAATI in Australia.

If you require further clarification about any of the above documents do not hesitate to book a consultation with our migration agent or give us a call for a discussion about your case. Alternatively, you may contact us through the form on a website.

 

Documents needed for permanent residency in Australia
Give us 5 stars if you like it

Related Post

Australian Work. Opportunities for Immigrants Australian Work. Do you think that opportunities in your country are limited?  Are you considering working as an immigrant in another country to earn...
What is SOL? What is SOL? The SOL is a really useful tool for giving people who want to migrate to Australia a clear idea of just what skills are in short supply ...
2015 changes to working holiday visa programme 2015 changes to 2nd visa application for working holiday visa (payslips)Australia’s Working Holiday visa programm is a great way for people ag...
New Zealand Citizens in Australia New Zealand citizens can generally live and work in Australia for as long as they like. When you enter Australia, you will be granted a Special Catego...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *