A Tourist visa is for people who wish travel to Australia for holidays, tourism, recreation, see family and friends or for business purposes (for example, to attend a conference or training session, to conduct business with an Australia-based organisation, to conduct business negotiations or for an exploratory business visit.)

TOURIST VISA CATEGORIES

  • eVisitor, subclass 651
  • Tourist, subclass 676 / Electronic Tourist, subclass e676
  • Sponsored Family Visitor, subclass 679
  • ETA (Visitor), subclass 976

——————————————————————————–

eVisitor, subclass 651

To be eligible to apply for an eVisitor, you must:

  • be outside Australia
  • hold an eVisitor eligible passport.
  • have no substantial criminal record
  • be of good health
  • have sufficient funds to cover cost of travel and stay in Australia
  • some other criteria dependant on circumstances may apply

The list below are eligible passports. These are citizen passports issued by the following countries:

Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom – British Citizen, Vatican City

Notes:

  1. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO), British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person and British Subject passports are not eligible to apply for an eVisitor. More information on appropriate tourist visas is available.
  2.  Australian citizens who hold dual or multiple nationalities are not eligible to apply for an eVisitor and should use an Australian passport to enter or leave Australia, even if they use a foreign passport overseas.

eVisitor is valid for 12 months from the date of grant. It allows holder to enter Australia on multiple occasions within its validity. Up to 3 month stay after each visit is permitted.

eVisitor does not allow to work

——————————————————————————–

Tourist, subclass 676 / Electronic Tourist, subclass e676

Main criteria:

  • sufficient funds to cover cost of travel and stay in Australia
  • no substantial criminal record
  • be of good health
  • some other criteria dependent on circumstances may apply

Required documents (online applications):

  • valid passport
  • recent bank statement
  • application fee for DIAC:
    • for offshore applications – $115
    • for onshore applications – $290

Note:

European Union passport holders wishing to visit Australia for 3 months or less are not required to pay application fee.

 

Required documents (paper applications):

  • application form 48
  • valid passport
  • passport photo of the main applicant and all children included in parent’s passport who also want to travel to Australia
  • recent bank statement
  • evidence of current employment (eg. employer reference letter)
  • application fee for DIAC:
    • for offshore applications- $115
    • for onshore applications – $290

Additional required documents:

  • if application includes a child under 18 years of age, consent from the non-accompanying parent(s) or legal guardian(s) if the child is travelling alone or with only one parent or guardian
  • if application includes a child under 18 years of age, full birth certificate of the child
  • in case of applicants 70 years of age and older, letter from a panel doctor allowing applicant to travel
  • students must provide letter from school/university that confirms current enrolment and approved absence.

Tourist visa may be granted for a stay of up to 12 months, depending on the purpose of the visit and personal circumstances of the visa applicant.

 

——————————————————————————–

Main criteria:

Applicant

– no substantial criminal record

– good health (free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to Australia)

Sponsor

  • close relative (Australian citizen or permanent resident), partner including de facto, parent, child, step child, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, grandparent, grandchild, or
  • member of an Australian parliament, or
  • a local government mayor, or
  • an authorised person representing a Commonwealth, State or Territory department or instrumentality, or
  • security deposit (in some cases)

Required documents:

  • application forms 48s and 1149 (sponsor)
  • valid passport
  • passport photo of the main applicant and all children included in the parent’s passport who also want to travel to Australia
  • application fee for DIAC $125

Additional required documents:

  • if application includes a child under 18 years of age, consent from the non-accompanying parent(s) or legal guardian(s) if the child is travelling alone or with only one parent or guardian
  • if application includes a child under 18 years of age, full birth certificate of the child
  • in case of applicants 70 years of age and older, letter from a panel doctor allowing applicant to travel
  • students must provide letter from school/university that confirms current enrolment and approved absence.

An application for Sponsored Family Visitor visa, subclass 679 can only be lodged through sponsor in Australia.

——————————————————————————–

ETA (Visitor), subclass 976

Main criteria:

  • no substantial criminal record
  • good health
  • hold a passport from one of the following countries:
    • Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR), Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America
    • Application fee for DIAC 20 AUD.

If you wish to use our services to lodge an application on your behalf additional 50 AUD administration fee apply.

Required documents:

– valid passport

Applications for ETA (Visitor) can be lodged either online, through a travel agent, airline or at an Australian visa office outside Australia.

Conditions of an ETA are:

  • You can enter Australia as many times as you wish during a 12 month period from the date the ETA is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier.
  • You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.
  • You must not work while in Australia unless advised otherwise by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.
  • You must not study for more than three months.
  • You must be free from tuberculosis.

You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.

We are here to help. Australian Migration Agents Group.

Tourist visas
Give us 5 stars if you like it